NAME: Atalanti XII
PREVIOUS NAMES: Nanoq
MODEL: Farr 40 OD Hull # 98
TYPE: Racer
DESIGNER: Farr Yacht Design, Ltd.

DESIGN #: 374
BUILDER: Carroll Marine
YEAR BUILT: 2001
LOA: 40' 9"
BEAM: 13' 3"
DISPL: 10,902 lbs.
RIG: Sloop - fractional
KEEL: Cast iron fin - lead bulb
HULL COLOR: White
WATER: 21 gallon bladder LWL: 35' 3"
DRAFT: 8' 6"
BALLAST: 4,960 lbs.
ENGINE: Yanmar 3GMSD30 saildrv
PROPELLER: 2 bladed folding
STEERING: Tiller
FUEL: 20 gallon aluminum tank
BOTTOM PAINT: Epoxy

CONSTRUCTION DETAILS:
Construction is detailed in foam core with glass-reinforced skins. The rudder has a carbon stock. Internal moldings combine with bulkheads and composite frames to provide a sturdy and serviceable interior. Prototype work enabled the builder and the designer to control weights and develop a strict one-design set of limits and tolerances based on lessons from the MUMM 36, COREL 45 and MUMM 30 one-design rules.

INTERIOR LAYOUT:
Interior layout was kept clean and simple while still providing the basic elements for long distance work. A full private head forward, saloon with galley, and centrally located navigation station aft make the boat ocean racing ready. The cabin was sized in excess of minimum IMS requirements to give the boat a spacious feeling for those who would choose to do limited cruising and to provide a reasonable area for after race gatherings that includes 4 lower tilting berths with cushions and a sit down navigation station on centerline.
Port & starboard main saloon settees
Forepeak is open for sail storage
Marine head with holding tank and Y-valve
Nav station under the cockpit
Wash basin is forward of bulkhead
4 lower tilting berths with cushions

GALLEY:
Racing galley
2 burner sea swing butane stove
Sink with pressure water
Storage lockers

ELECTRICAL:
Engine hour meter
2 x 12 volt 105 amp hour batteries
80 amp alternator on engine
Main battery switch
12 volt DC distribution panel with appropriate circuit breakers
ORC approved running lights
Red and white dome lights for general illumination
Halogen reading lights

ELECTRONICS/NAVIGATION:
Two bulkhead mounted steering compasses
B&G Hercules 2000 system
Five 20/20 displays in carbon mast bracket
Two MFDs bulkhead mounted
Analog 360O wind direction display bulkhead mounted
B&G RaceVision on-deck tablet
Miscellaneous spare B&G cables, display, parts etc.
Garmin GPS

DECK GEAR:
Harken blocks
Harken tracks for traveler and jib cars.
Spinlock jammers

WINCHES:
Lewmar racing winches
2 - Lewmar 3-Speed (primaries)
2 - Lewmar 2-Speed self-tailing (mainsheet)
2 - Lewmar 2-Speed self-tailing with speedring (pit)
Misc. winch handles

STEERING SYSTEM:
Tiller steering
Carbon fiber rudder stock
Upper and lower self aligning spherical bearings
Spare rudder

RIG/RIGGING:
Simple, no running backstays rig
Carbon fiber mast with 2 sets of carbon fiber swept spreaders
Black anodized aluminum boom
Carbon fiber spinnaker pole
Discontinuous rod rigging
Head foil
Hydraulic Kevlar cable backstay
Harken spinnaker pole track
Hydraulic mast jack and bar
Spring loaded vang

RUNNING RIGGING:
2:1 main halyard
Mainsheet
Cunningham
Traveler Controls
Genoa sheets
Jib lead adjusters
Genoa sheet in-haulers
1 masthead spinnaker halyard
2 fractional halyards
Outhaul
Spinnaker sheets
Foreguy
Spinnaker sheet twing lines
Multiple spare control lines, halyards and sheets

OTHER FEATURES:
Adjustable steel shipping cradle
Keel cradle
Mast Cradles  

SAILS: North Sails
Mains:
2005
2007

Jibs:
2002
3DL No.4 Jib, #20
3DL Medium Jib

2005
3DL Light Jib, #39
3DL Heavy Jib 98/45
3DL Heavy Jib No. 4, #46

2006
3DL HC-07 All Carbon Heavy Jib, 098/49
3DL LC-08 All Carbon Light Jib, 98/50

2008
3DL MC-08 All Carbon Medium Jib

Spinnakers:
2004
1.5 hybrid, 35 Fractional

2005
2S, 98/43 Fractional
NA 1.5, 98/47

2007
2, 48 1S, 98/50

2007 1.5S MH-07, 98/51 Superlight 50

MISCELLANEOUS: The Farr 40 One Design was conceived as a high performance 40 footer that would gather the benefits of modern materials into an economic platform for short course racing that was demanding, exciting and not beyond the capabilities of relatively inexperienced crew members. The boat also had to be capable of competing in the offshore classes and be a competitive IMS performer to give the purchaser a wide range of events in which to compete and to carry through times before class fleets were established. The design of the boat and the formation of Class Rules and Constitution proceeded in parallel allowing input from the operator and builder side of the equation. The Owner/Driver class rule was an influencing factor in the conceptual phase of the design, encouraging us towards easy to tune, simple arrangements that would not take time and energy from the primary activity of sailboat racing.

REGATTA RESULTS:
Terra Nova Trading / Yachting Key West Race Week 2002
First in Class (25 Boats)
Winner of overall Boat of the Week Trophy

PRICE: $150,000
CONTACT: Stagg Yachts, Inc.
LOCATION: Miami, Florida, USA