NAME: Honour
MODEL: Farr 40 OD Hull # 58
TYPE: Racer
DESIGNER: Farr Yacht Design, Ltd.
DESIGN #: 374
BUILDER: Carroll Marine
YEAR BUILT: 2000
LOA: 40' 9"
BEAM: 13' 3"
DISPL: 10,902 lbs.
RIG: Sloop - fractional
KEEL: Cast iron fin - lead bulb
HULL COLOR: Gray Durepox
WATER: 21 gallon bladder
LWL: 35' 3"
DRAFT: 8' 6"
BALLAST: 4,960 lbs.
ENGINE: Yanmar 3GMSD30 saildrv
PROPELLER: 2 bladed folding
STEERING: Wheel
FUEL: 20 gallon aluminum tank
BOTTOM PAINT: Gray Durepox
PREVIOUS NAMES: Voodoo

CONSTRUCTION DETAILS:
Construction is detailed in foam core with glass-reinforced skins. The rudder has a carbon stock. Internal moldings combine with bulkheads and composite frames to provide a sturdy and serviceable interior. Prototype work enabled the builder and the designer to control weights and develop a strict one-design set of limits and tolerances based on lessons from the MUMM 36, COREL 45 and MUMM 30 one-design rules.

INTERIOR LAYOUT:
Interior layout was kept clean and simple while still providing the basic elements for long distance work. A full private head forward, saloon with galley, and centrally located navigation station aft make the boat ocean racing ready. The cabin was sized in excess of minimum IMS requirements to give the boat a spacious feeling for those who would choose to do limited cruising and to provide a reasonable area for after race gatherings that includes 4 lower tilting berths with cushions and a sit down navigation station on centerline.

Port & starboard main saloon settees
Forepeak is open for sail storage
Marine head with holding tank and Y-valve
Nav station under the cockpit sole
Wash basin is forward of bulkhead
4 lower tilting berths with cushions

GALLEY:
Racing galley
3 burner sea swing butane stove
Sink with pressure water
Storage lockers

ELECTRICAL:
Engine hour meter
2 x 12 volt 105 amp hour batteries
80 amp alternator on engine

Main battery switch
12 volt DC distribution panel with appropriate circuit breakers
ORC approved running lights
Red and white dome lights for general illumination
Halogen reading lights

ELECTRONICS/NAVIGATION:
Suunto steering compass
Full Ockam System with GPS input
4 - Maxi displays in carbon fiber mast bracket
2 - Matrix displays on cabin

DECK GEAR:
Harken blocks
Harken tracks for traveler and jib cars.
Spinlock jammers

WINCHES:
Harken winches
2 - Harken 48/3- 3 Speed (primaries)
2 - Harken 44/2-2 Speed self-tailing (mainsheet)
2 - Harken 44/2 Quattro - 2 Speed self-tailing (pit)
Misc. winch handles

STEERING SYSTEM:
Wheel steering
Carbon fiber rudder stock
Upper and lower self aligning spherical bearings

RIG/RIGGING:
Simple, no running backstays rig
Carbon fiber mast with 2 sets of carbon fiber swept spreaders
Black anodized aluminum boom
Carbon fiber spinnaker pole
Discontinuous rod rigging
Tuff Luff head foil
Hydraulic Kevlar cable backstay
Carbon backstay pump handle extensions
Harken spinnaker pole track
Hydraulic mast jack and bar
Spring loaded vang

Rig Dimensions:
I: 16.2m J: 4.705m P: 16.7m
E: 5.9m ISP: 18.4m SPL: 5.2m

RUNNING RIGGING:
2:1 main halyard
Mainsheet
Cunningham
Traveler Controls
Genoa sheets
Jib lead adjusters
Genoa sheet in-haulers
1 masthead spinnaker halyard
2 fractional halyards
Outhaul
Spinnaker sheets
Foreguy
Spinnaker sheet twing lines

SAILS:
All North Sails. Extensive sail inventory over 10+ years of Canada’s Cup and Rolex Worlds campaigns.

SPARES & SAFETY GEAR:
Safety Gear as per Class Rules
Adjustable steel shipping cradle
Keel cradle
Mast cradles

MISCELLANEOUS:
The Farr 40 One Design was conceived as a high performance 40 footer that would gather the benefits of modern materials into an economic platform for short course racing that was demanding, exciting and not beyond the capabilities of relatively inexperienced crew members. The boat also had to be capable of competing in the offshore classes and be a competitive IMS performer to give the purchaser a wide range of events in which to compete and to carry through times before class fleets were established. The design of the boat and the formation of Class Rules and Constitution proceeded in parallel allowing input from the operator and builder side of the equation. The Owner/Driver class rule was an influencing factor in the conceptual phase of the design, encouraging us towards easy to tune, simple arrangements that would not take time and energy from the primary activity of sailboat racing.

COMMENTS:
Honour has been maintained in top condition by a fastidious owner. Topsides and bottom fully repainted in 2014 with gray Durepox and a full deck repaint and non-skid in white Durepox also in 2014. A great opportunity for a turnkey class racing boat. Honour is an ideal and highly competitive purchase for a Corinthian team wishing to join the competition having placed second in Corinthian boats at both the 2012 and 2014 World Championships.

CONTACT: Stagg Yachts, Inc.
LOCATION: Toronto, ONT, Canada
PRICE: $150,000